Records Smashed at Sydney Jamboree

Haltech_Jambo105

Australia’s fastest sport compact teams converged at Sydney Dragway for the annual Sydney Jamboree. In stark contrast with the event’s original date, the weather during the re-scheduled event could not have been better.

Haltech_Jambo116

Cool, sunny and dry conditions encouraged the racers to go hard and that’s exactly what they did!

Haltech_Jambo112

The star of the show was Nathan Farrugia and his LSX powered, twin turbo Mazda RX3.

Haltech_Jambo16

Racing in the J275 class, Nathan ran four consecutive six second passes culminating with a PB of [email protected].

Haltech_Jambo124

With Castle Hill Performance’s Dale Heiler by his side, Nathan progressed all the way to the finals which saw him edged out of the top spot by a mere 0.0003 sec by Steve Bezzina in his big XY Falcon. 

Haltech_Jambo18

The car now holds a handful of records including the world’s fastest RX-3 and Australia’s fastest LS-powered car. It uses Haltech’s Elite 2500 ECU / REM combo with an IQ3 logger dash. 

Haltech_Jambo14

Peter Papast proved unstoppable in his SIKNES Torana walking away with the Extreme class trophy.

Haltech_Jambo106

Peter’s nitrous-fed Torana uses Haltech’s Elite 2500 ECU.

Haltech_Jambo101

Another car that caught our eye was the Barra-powered Dodge Avenger from Dyno-Mite Performance.

Haltech_Jambo102

Competing in Factory Extreme and driven by Dion Amato the car suffered from some mechanical woes during the event. Despite that, Dion managed to progress to Round 3 of Eliminations where he lost to Nathan Hangenson.

Haltech_Jambo104

The big boosted six  is controlled by Haltech’s Elite 2500 ECU.

Haltech_Jambo19

As always, Phil Penny’s wild Honda S600 proved to be a crowd favourite.

Haltech_Jambo108

The 1000HP 2JZ powered Honda with its unmissable turbo launched hard and entertained the crowds with massive burnouts.

Haltech_Jambo122

Competing in the Modified 10.5 class, Phil went all the way to the finals where he succumbed to Vince Rigoli.

Haltech_Jambo02

One of our favourite rotaries, Rotorg33k’s ETZV8s mazda RX3 coupe showed plenty of potential in qualifying but got knocked out in the second round of eliminations by Josh Dowd.

Haltech_Jambo135

Daniel’s RX3 is powered by a 13B turbo twin rotor with Haltech taking care of the engine management duties.

Congratulations to all the class winners:

FB3_moits

Paul Mouhayet won the Pro Mod class and recorded the fastest time of the event [email protected]

Haltech_Jambo149

Domenic Rigoli took out the Pro Turbo class in the TRP Nissan 300ZX.

Haltech_Jambo118

Marcos Dillmann won the Street Compact class in his Mazda 808 wagon.

Haltech_Jambo11

Moustafa Sakina took the Street 289 win in his Mazda RX7.

Haltech_Jambo121

The Modified Compact class trophy went to Jay Sadek in his Mazda RX3.

FB3_karam

Vince Rigoli took out Modified 10.5 in the Team Karam Mazda 323.

Haltech_Jambo143

Steve Bezzina took out the J275 class in his Ford Falcon XY.

Haltech_Jambo117

Steve Barnett won the Pro Compact class in his Mazda RX3 coupe.

Haltech_Jambo141

Scott Porter (above) defeated Nathan Hangenson (below) to take out the Factory Extreme class.

Haltech_Jambo151


Bonus Images:

Haltech_Jambo12

Haltech_Jambo115

Haltech_Jambo145

Haltech_Jambo01

Haltech_Jambo147

Haltech_Jambo03

Haltech_Jambo107

Haltech_Jambo103

Haltech_Jambo04

Haltech_Jambo119

Haltech_Jambo06

Haltech_Jambo130

Haltech_Jambo07

Haltech_Jambo134

Haltech_Jambo08

Haltech_Jambo128

Haltech_Jambo09

Haltech_Jambo131

Haltech_Jambo13

Haltech_Jambo15

Haltech_Jambo20

Haltech_Jambo139

Haltech_Jambo126

Haltech_Jambo127

Haltech_Jambo142

Haltech_Jambo138

Haltech_Jambo144

Haltech_Jambo148